Search

Hempfest 2010 Started at Myrtle Edwards Park, Seattle

Posted by Vinay Sojitra on Aug 21, 2010 | Leave a Comment
    Advertisement

Seattle Hempfest is an annual event which is carried out in Seattle, Washington. It is a world’s largest annual gathering advocating decriminalization of marijuana. Seattle Hempfest is ‘Two Days’, and is held the third weekend in August each year. This time Seattle Hempfest is on August 21-22, 2010. Timing of events is from 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. on Saturday and Sunday. Admission to Seattle Hempfest is free. The event spans three Seattle waterfront parks: Elliott Bay Park (North Entrance), Myrtle Edwards Park, and Olympic Sculpture Park (South Entrance).

Seattle Hempfest was originated in 1991 as the Washington Hemp Expo, a self-described “humble gathering of stoners” attended by only 500 people, and renamed the following year as Hempfest, and it has grown into a 2-day annual political rally, concert, and arts and crafts fair with attendance typically over 100,000. Speakers have included Seattle city council member Nick Licata, actor/activist Woody Harrelson (2004), travel writer and TV host Rick Steves (2007), former Dallas Cowboys center Mark Stepnoski (2003), and former chief of the Seattle Police Department Norm Stamper (2006). The festival has an annual budget of approximately $200, 000.

    Advertisement

Seattle Hempfest 2010 Line-up:

Share Parker Memorial Main Stage:

Saturday – August 21, 2010

  • 12:00-12:35 Tim Pate
  • 12:35-12:40 Elvy Musikka
  • 12:40-12:45 Charlie Commeree
  • 12:45-12:50 Bill Panzer
  • 12:50-12:55 Irv Rosenfeld
  • 1:00-1:35 Open Country Joy
  • 1:35-1:40 Edie Lerman
  • 1:40-1:45 Kevin Oliver
  • 1:45-1:50 Dr. Gregory Carter
  • 1:50-1:55 John Conroy
  • 2:00-2:35 Joanne Rand
  • 2:35-2:40 Adam Eidenger
  • 2:40:2:45 Don E Wirtshafter
  • 2:45-2:50 Dr. Gil Mobley
  • 2:50-2:55 George Clayton Johnson
  • 3:00-3:35 Thin C+Weed R The World (with members of Bone Thugs N Harmony )
  • 3:35-3:40 Aaron Houston
  • 3:40-3:45 Jodie Emery
  • 3:45-3:50 Rick Cusick
  • 3:50-3:55 Rick Steves
  • 4:00-4:35 The Click Clack Boom
  • 4:35-4:40 Rob Kampia
  • 4:40-4:45 Frank Lucido
  • 4:45-4:50 Alison Holcomb
  • 4:50-4:55 David Nott
  • 4:55-5:00 Ed Rosenthal
  • 5:00-5:40 Dudley Taft
  • 5:40-5:45 Doug McVay
  • 5:45-5:50 Steve Levine
  • 5:50-5:55 Bruce Margolin
  • 6:00-6:35 Charlie Drown
  • 6:35-6:40 Dr. Sunil Aggarwal
  • 6:40-6:45 Jeff Steinborn
  • 6:45-6:50 Stinkbud
  • 6:50-6:55 Gatewood Gailbraith
  • 6:55-7:00 Justin Kover
  • 7:00-705 Todd McCormick
  • 7:05-7:45 Angela Hammontree Band
  • 7:45 PM Closing Ceremonies

Sunday – August 22, 2010

  • 12:00-12:35 Tim Pate
  • 12:35-12:40 Moss Family
  • 12:40-12:45 Dominic Corva
  • 12:45-12:50 Magic Jeanne Ferguson
  • 12:50-12:55 Joanna McKee
  • 1:00-1:35 Atman Quartet
  • 1:35-1:40 Greg O. West
  • 1:40-1:45 Kent Underwood
  • 1:45-1:50 Doug McVay
  • 1:50-1:55 John Sajo
  • 2:00-2:35 Royalush
  • 2:35-2:40 Dale Rogers
  • 2:40:2:45 Jim Kenny
  • 2:45-2:50 Jeremy Miller
  • 2:50-2:55 Martin Martinez
  • 3:00-3:35 Selassie I Soldier
  • 3:35-3:40 Paul Stanford
  • 3:40-3:45 Madeline Martinez
  • 3:45-3:50 Douglas Hiatt
  • 3:50-3:55 Vivian McPeak
  • 4:00-4:35 Big High
  • 4:35-4:40 Rick Steves
  • 4:40-4:45 Mikki Norris
  • 4:45-4:50 Chris Conrad
  • 4:50-4:55 Jim Matthiessen
  • 4:55-5:00 George Rohrbacher

Tony B’s Hip Hop Revue

  • 5:00 GoodyBagg
  • 5:05 Roderic/Jennifer
  • 5:15 G Tre
  • 5:20 4Ever Team
  • 5:25 Island Tribe
  • 6:00 My G
  • 6:05 Andy Allo
  • 6:45 Black Sheep
  • 6:50 Skee-low
  • 6:55-7:00 Ngaio Bealum
  • 7:00-7:45 Herbivores
  • 7:45 PM Closing Ceremonies

Hemposium Music Stage:

Saturday – August 21, 2010

10:40-11:45 Speakers Panel:
As your doctor if marijuana is right for you

  • Dr. David Bearman
  • Dr. Greg Carter
  • Dr. Gil Mobley
  • Dr. Frank Lucido
  • Dr. David Ostrow
  • Dr. William Courtney

11:50-12:35 Speakers Panel:
Hemp: a responsible environmental solution

  • Steve Levine
  • Adam Eidenger
  • Don Wirtshafter
  • Dave Seber
  • Denny Finneran

12:40-1:25 Speakers Panel:
Victims of the Drug War

  • Jodie Emery
  • Robert Platshorn
  • Moss Family
  • Todd McCormick
  • Craig X. Rubin

1:30-2:15 Speakers Panel:
Beyond Prohibition: responsible policies for legal cannabis

  • * Rob Kampia
  • * David Nott
  • * Alison Holcomb
  • * Aaron Houston
  • * Doug McVay

2:20-3:05 Speakers Panel:
Know your rights: legal advice

  • Edie Lerman
  • John C. Lucy IV
  • Jeff Steinborn
  • Lee Berger
  • Bruce Margolin

3:10-3:45 Speakers Panel:
Growing your own medicine: tips from the experts

  • Sean Willy
  • Stinkbud
  • Prof. Marijuana
  • Philippe Lucas

4:00-4:45 Gravity
5:00-5:45 Reji Lefluer
6:00-6:45 Ravinwolf
7:00-7:45 Neal Storme

Sunday – August 22, 2010

10:30-11:00 Speakers Panel:
Cannabliss: Entheogenic Spirituality

  • Paul von Hartmann
  • Levon Lion
  • Doug McVay
  • Craig X. Rubin

11:00-11:45 Speakers Panel:
Truth in Media: The Responsibility of Journalism

  • Adam Assenberg
  • Chris Conrad
  • Fred Gardner
  • Russ Belville
  • David Nott

11:50-12:35 Speakers Panel:
Patients out of Patience: how to navigate the laws and obtain your medicine

  • Pam Haley
  • Ric Smith
  • Tonya Davis
  • Dale Rogers
  • Douglas Hiatt

12:40-1:25 Speakers Panel:
Helping states make the responsible choice: marijuana activism around country

  • Sen. Jeanne Kohl-Welles
  • Brian Vicente
  • Madeline Martinez
  • Douglas Hiatt

1:30-2:05 Rick Steves

2:10-2:55 Speakers Panel:
Using cannabis responsibly: mindfulness and harm reduction

  • Dr. Roger Roffman
  • Nathan Messer
  • Mikki Norris
  • Dr. Michelle Sexton
  • Dr. Robert Melamede

3:00-3:45 Speakers Panel:
Hemp: the agricultural revolution

  • Dave Madera
  • Steve Levine
  • Tim Pate
  • Ben Droz
  • George Rohrbacher

4:00-4:45 JC and the Rhythm Katz
5:00-5:45 Two Scoops Combo
6:00-6:45 Krista Herring
7:00-7:45 Sam Marshall Trio

Seeley Memorial Stage:

Saturday – August 21, 2010

  • 12:00-12:35 Tribal Voices
  • 12:35-12:40 Adam Assenberg
  • 12:40-12:45 Dominic Corva
  • 12:45-12:50 Moss Family
  • 12:50-12:55 Jeremy Miller
  • 1:00-1:35 C.D. Woodbury Band
  • 1:35-1:40 Tonya Davis
  • 1:40-1:45 Jim Kenny
  • 1:45-1:50 Rachel Kurtz
  • 1:50-1:55 Dr. Dubious & Big D
  • 2.00-2.35 The Fentons
  • 2:35-2:40 Monte Levine
  • 2:40:2:45 Angela Johnson
  • 2:45-2:50 John Sajo
  • 2:50-2:55 Tom Daubert
  • 3:00-3:35 Revengers
  • 3:35-3:40 Jim Kenny
  • 3:40-3:45 Jim Matthiessen
  • 3:45-3:50 George Rohrbacher
  • 3:50-3:55 Paul von Hartmann
  • 3:55-4:00 Ngaio Bealum
  • 4:00-4:05 Aaron Houston
  • 4:05-4:10 Chris Conrad
  • 4:10-4:15 Mikki Norris
  • 4:20-4:55 Buxter Hoot’n
  • 4:55-5:00 Fred Gardner
  • 5:00-5:05 Russ Belville
  • 5:40-5:45 Allison Bigelow
  • 5:45-5:50 Serra Frank
  • 5:50-5:55 Brian Stone
  • 5:00-5:45 Paapa Wastik
  • 6:00-6:35 Tim Pate & Friends
  • 6:35-6:40 Roland A. Duby
  • 6:40-6:45 Martin Martinez
  • 6:45-6:50 Rev. Levon Lion
  • 6:50-6:55 Kent Underwood
  • 7:00-7:40 Snug Harbor

Sunday – August 22, 2010

  • 11:00-11:35 Tribal Voices
  • 12:00-12:35 Last Chance Romeos
  • 12:35-12:40 Suzanne Seber
  • 12:40-12:45 Dave Seber
  • 12:45-12:50 Alison Holcomb
  • 12:50-12:55 Prof. Marijuana
  • 1:00-1:35 Northwest Suns
  • 1:35-1:40 Kevin Oliver
  • 1:40-1:45 Dr Robert Melamede
  • 1:45-1:50 Justin Kover
  • 1:50-1:55 Bruce Margolin
  • 2:00-2:35 Alicia Healey
  • 2:35-2:40 Dr. David Bearman
  • 2:40:2:45 John Conroy
  • 2:45-2:50 Moss Family
  • 2:50-2:55 Lee Newbury
  • 3:00-3:35 Deadwood Revival
  • 3:35-3:40 Gatewood Gailbraith
  • 3:40-3:45 Dr. Gregory Carter
  • 3:45-3:50 Bill Panzer
  • 3:50-3:55 Doug McVay
  • 3:55-4:00 Frank Lucido
  • 4:00-4:05 Rick Cusick
  • 4:05-4:10 Jeff Steinborn
  • 4:10-4:15 Jodie Emery
  • 4:20-4:55 Shotgun Social
  • 4:55-5:00 Dr. David Ostrow
  • 5:00-5:05 Jim Goettler
  • 5:05-5:40 The Bouchards
  • 5:40-5:45 Stinkbud
  • 5:45-5:50 John C. Lucy IV
  • 5:50-5:55 Brian Stone
  • 6:00-6:35 Sweet Kiss Momma
  • 6:35-6:40 Elvy Musikka
  • 6:40-6:45 Christine Casey
  • 6:45-6:50 Robert Platshorn
  • 6:50-6:55 Denny Finneran
  • 7:00-7:45 Westerly

Peter McWilliams Memorial Stage

Saturday – August 21, 2010

  • 12:00-12:35 Viva La Villains
  • 12:35-12:40 Serra Frank
  • 12:40-12:45 Fred Gardner
  • 12:45-12:50 Angela Johnson
  • 12:50-12:55 Monte Levine
  • 1:00-1:35 Reason To Rebel
  • 1:35-1:40 Michelle Sexton
  • 1:40-1:45 Joanna McKee
  • 1:45-1:50 David Madera
  • 1:50-1:55 Roland A. Duby
  • 2:00-2:35 Dehumanizers
  • 2:35-2:40 Madeline Martinez
  • 2:40:2:45 David Madera
  • 2:45-2:50 Dominic Corva
  • 2:50-2:55 Doug McVay
  • 3:00-3:35 Super Geek League
  • 3:35-3:40 Tonya Davis
  • 3:40-3:45 Pam Haley & Ric Smith
  • 3:45-3:50 Dr. Robert Melamede
  • 3:50-3:55 Douglas Hiatt
  • 4:00-4:35 Green Jelly
  • 4:35-4:40 Martin Martinez
  • 4:40-4:45 Tom Daubert
  • 4:45-4:50 Tonya Davis
  • 4:50-4:55 Jeremy Miller
  • 5:00-5:35 The Chimpz
  • 5:35-5:40 John Sajo
  • 5:40-5:45 Dale Rogers
  • 5:45-5:50 Craig X. Rubin
  • 5:50-5:55 Magic Jeanne Ferguson
  • 6:00-6:35 The Divine Crime
  • 6:35-6:40 Dr. Dubious & Big D
  • 6:40-6:45 Dr. William Courtney
  • 6:45-6:50 Brian Vicente
  • 6:50-6:55 Alison Bigelow
  • 7:00-7:45 Third Law of Motion

Sunday – August 22, 2010

  • 12:00-12:35 Vial Experiment
  • 12:35-12:40 Irvin Rosenfeld
  • 12:40-12:45 Denny Finneran
  • 12:45-12:50 Clint Fisher
  • 12:50-12:55 Dr. Gil Mobley
  • 1:00-1:35 A Killing Dove
  • 1:35-1:40 Elvy Musikka
  • 1:40-1:45 Lee Berger
  • 1:45-1:50 Edie Lerman
  • 1:50-1:55 Charlie Commeree
  • 2:00-2:35 A Lesson in Chaos
  • 2:35-2:40 Christine Casey
  • 2:40:2:45 Aaron Houston
  • 2:45-2:50 Robert Platshorn
  • 2:50-2:55 Justin Kover
  • 3:00-3:35 Beyond The Grove
  • 3:35-3:40 Kevin Oliver
  • 3:40-3:45 Professor Marijuana
  • 3:45-3:50 Dr. David Ostrow
  • 3:50-3:55 Ed Rosenthal
  • 4:00-4:35 Munson Keef
  • 4:35-4:40 Rob Kampia
  • 4:40-4:45 Todd McCormick
  • 4:45-4:50 John Conroy
  • 4:50-4:55 Rick Cusick
  • 5:00-5:35 The Bimm Quaid
  • 5:35-5:40 Suzanne Seber
  • 5:40-5:45 Dave Seber
  • 5:45-5:50 Jodie Emery
  • 5:50-5:55 Gatewood Gailbraith
  • 6:00-6:35 Grimmride
  • 6:35-6:40 Lee Newbury
  • 6:40-6:45 Jim Goettler
  • 6:45-6:50 Dr. David Bearman
  • 6:50-6:55 Dr. Sunil Aggarwal
  • 7:00-7:45 Pangea

DanceSafe Electronic Music Stage

Saturday – August 21, 2009

  • 11:30 – 12:30 Hendrik
  • 12:30 – 1:30 Tushara
  • 1:30 – 2:15 Aksion
  • 2:15 – 2:20 Paul von Hartmann
  • 2:20 – 3:15 DJeff
  • 3:15 – 4:15 Rob Noble
  • 4:15 – 4:20 Dr. Michelle Sexton
  • 4:20 – 5:30 Roommate
  • 5:30 – 6:30 Future Nurses
  • 6:30 – 7:30 Eddie

Sunday – August 22, 2009

  • 10:30 – 11:30 Mystere0n
  • 11:30 – 12:30 Tygon
  • 12:30 – 1:30 Skoi
  • 1:30 – 2:15 Grym
  • 2:15 – 2:20 Monte Levine
  • 2:20 – 2:15 Dowlz
  • 3:15 – 3:15 Splatinum
  • 4:15 – 4:20 Aaron Houston
  • 4:20 – 5:30 Jsun
  • 5:30 – 6:30 Michael Manahan
  • 6:30 – 7:30 Nordic Soul

Related posts:

  1. Seattle Rock and Roll Marathon 2010 started
  2. Sonic Boom in Seattle – F-15 fighter in Obama’s zone According to King 5 News
  3. Gareth Edwards’ Monsters Trailer: First Official Teaser hits web
  4. Texas Rangers Auction 2010 – Bidding war started
  5. Candlestick Park Game – Real Madrid and Mexico’s Club America

Leave a comment